Saturday, September 28, 2013
[…] There is also a Vehicle Code provision (§ 21703) that states:  "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicle and the traffic upon, and the condition of, the roadway."  However, there are also rules that apply to slowing or stopping on a roadway.  Perhaps most important is Section 22109 of the Vehicle Code which provides: "No person shall stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle on a highway without first giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this chapter to the driver of any vehicle immediately to the rear when there is opportunity to give the signal."

The Importance of Accident Reconstruction

While the driver of a rear-ending vehicle is likely to be found primarily at fault for most accidents, there are certain accident reconstruction issues that come into play, affecting the assessment of liability for the collision.